Gazetteer Service
Home
Add New
Place Name
Card Record
Related Place Names
Browse Gazetteer
Place Names
Prototype Gazetteer
GeoNames Gazetteer
Featured Tools
Related Places
GeoParser
Export Dataset
Sign In
User Guide
Search
Featured Resources
Information for new users
What is a Gazetteer
Data protection policy
Data use disclaimer
News and Updates
Gazetteer service objective
Website update changelog
App update changelog
Related places visualization
Website user guide
Place Name / Feature Name (required)
*
Select Place Name Feature Class from Options Below (required)
*
---------
A- Administrative boundary - region, county, subcounty, Division, Location, Sub-location and Village
H - Hydrographic features-rivers, lakes and water channel and management e.g ports and bridges
L or S -Protected/ Sport features e.g parks, reserves, museums, spaces, airfields/strips, airports
P -Populated Built-up/ Construct e.g buildings, dams, monuments, facilities
R - Transportation features e.g streets, roads, railroads, and highways, lanes, trails, tracks etc
T - Topographic features Hypsographic features)-Mountain, Hills
V - Vegetation features e.g Forests, grazing arears,
Select Appropriate Place Name Historical Association (required)
*
---------
Animal (domestic or wild)-reptiles, insects, fish, birds, mammals
Disasters and natural calamities
Foreign names and unknown sources
Historical events, rituals, sacrifices, religion
Household goods
Personal names, names of tribes, clan’s names
Topographical-soil, rock, vegetation and hydrology
Select Dialect/Language Spoken in the Region (required)
*
---------
Arror
Aweer/ Waat
Bajuni
Borana / Boran Oromo
Burji
Cherangany
Dahalo
Dasenach
El Molo
Embu
Endo
Endorois
Gabra
Gosha
Ilchamus/ Njemps
Kalenjin
Kamba
Keiyo
Kenyan American
Kenyan Arabs
Kenyan Asian
Kenyan Europeans
Kenyan Somali
Kikuyu
Kipsigis
Kipsigis/ Lumbwa
Kisii
Konso
Kuria
Luo
Luyia
Maasai
Makonde
Marakwet
Mbeere
Meru
Mijikenda
Nandi
Nubi
Ogiek
Orma
Pokomo
Rendille
Sabaot/ Kony / Bongomek
Sakuye
Samburu
Samor
Senger
Somali
Suba
Swahili
Taita
Taveta
Terik
Teso
Tharaka
Tugen
Turkana
Walwana/ Walakot
Wayyu
Select Sub-Dialect/Sub-Language Spoken in the Region (required)
---------
Ababasi
Abagetutu
Abagirango
Abakheye
Abamachoge
Abanchari
Abanyaribari
Abarangi
Abasamaro
Abasigisa
Abasoba
Aceera
Aethanga
Agaciku
Aicakamuyu
Aini
Aithanga / Airimu / Agathigia
Ajurani
Akithumba
Akitondo - Mbaa Mbuli and Mbaa Nyumba
Akitutu
Akiuru /Ambura/ Ethaga
Alego/ Lego Songa
Ambui
Amu
Angari /Aithekahuno
Angeci / Aithirandu
Angui / Aithiegeni
Anjiru
Anyiko
Anzauni
Aombe-Mbaa Mai and Mbaa Mululu
Arror
Asembo
Asii
Atangwa -Mbaa Mulela, Mbaa Mutheka and Mbaa Kateti / Akanga
Atwii
Atwii
Aumoni / Amuumo
Baikoma
Bakenye
Bakhayo
Bamerani
Banyala
Banyamongo
Banyore
Barawa
Baswetek
Batimbaru
Batsotso
Batura
Belgut
Boguserek
Bukusu
Buret
Chemur
Chepbogamwoi
Chitundi
Chonyi
Chuka
Corner Tribes
Dalalekutuk
Damat
Dawida
Degodia
Digo / Wafundi/ Wasakwa
Duruma
Europeans
Gabon
Galla
Gem/ Gemi (Gum)
Giriama
Gonna Balla-a) Aroresa-Arslii, Hawaxuu, Qarcabduu, Warrajidaa, Maliyyuu, Dambituu b) Fuleelle-Daacituu, Macituu, Galantuu, Sirayyuu, Banchituu and Konituu
Gumoi
Gurreh
Hahyah
Idakho
Igamatau
Igamuturi
Igandu
Igembe
Igoji
Imenti
Irimba
Iruma
Isaak
Isukha
Jibana
Jomvu
Kabras
Kabundo/ Kabondo
Kadimu-Extinct
Kajulu
Kambe
Kami
Kamugo
Kamwaike
Kanyamwa
Kapchebokolwolek
Kapkugeok
Kapsegom
Kaputiei
Karachuonyo
Kasipur
Kassanet
Kauma
Kebeni
Keekonyokie
Kipaa
Kipamwi
Kipasisek
Kipasiso
Kipegen
Kipkaikek
Kipkenda
Kipkoiitim
Kipkokos
Kipoiis
Kipsirgoi
Kiptopke
Kisa
Kisonko
Kisumo
Kisumo
Kobilo
Laitayiok
Legen
Leysan- Digil and Mirifl
Loitai
Loodokolani
Marachi
Maragoli
Marama
Marigu
Matapato
Matoborik
Milambo
Miutuni
Miutuni
Mochorwek
Mogei
Moi
Mukiria
Munyoyaya/ Muyeyaya
Murule
Muthambi
Mvita
Mwimbi
Ngare
Ngetunyo
Ngibelai
Ngibocheros
Ngibotok
Ngichoro
Ngigamatak
Ngijie
Ngikajik
Ngikuniye
Ngikwatela
Ngilukumong
Ngimamong
Ngimazuk
Ngimonia
Ngiseto
Ngisiger
Ngisonyoka
Ngissir
Ngiturkan
Ngiwoyakwara
Ngiyapakuno
Nyajuok
Nyakach
Ogaden
Oreon
Pate
Purko
Rabai
Ribe
Saban
Sabbo Sadden of Karayu, Matari and Dikalu
Sakwa
Samak
Samor
Seme/ Semi
Shuli
Siria
Sirichon
Siu
Sogom
Sokom
Sot
Tachoni
Talai
Tallai
Tallai
Tallai
Tarkok
Terik
Tharaka
Tigania
Tiriki
Toiyoi
Tungae
Tungo
Ugenya
Umia
Uyoma
Uyoma
Vumba
Wachangamwe
Wafaza
Wakatwa
Wakilifi
Wakilindini
Wamtwapa
Wanga
Wardei
Washaka
Watangana
Watikuu
Wuasinkishu
Upload an image/photo of the Place Name (optional)
---
Remarks (optional)
Use map Draw Tools to define Feature Geometry (required)
*
Draw on map or paste a
valid GeoJSON Geometry
: